The Bill Removes Time Limits For Testing
[…] That means the bill will become law even over the Governor’s objection.
When Does The New Law Take Effect?
The law takes effect on November 1, 2025. If you get a DUI on or after November 1st, you will be subject to the new law.
Our Take: Why The Law Is A Problem
You may be wondering to yourself, why is this even a bad thing? We don’t want intoxicated drivers on the road after all. To understand why this law is a problem, let’s dive a little deeper:
The law Is Too Broad
we need to look at the definition of “Reckless Driving” under Oklahoma Law - specifically, 47 O.S. § 11-901:
“It shall be deemed reckless driving for any person to drive a motor vehicle in a careless or wanton manner without regard for the safety of persons or property or in violation of the conditions outlined in Section 11-801 of this title.”
You’ll notice that “Careless or Wanton” is not a specific thing you did wrong - it's a subjective standard based on perception. Is reckless driving weaving through traffic at 120 MPH? Yes. Could it also be following a little too close on the highway? Yes, that too.